DTVM Modern Classic Bicycles

Sales & service
of bikes and e-bikes

Buying or repairing a bike should be simple.
At DTVM you have one contact who honestly tells you what is needed.

01

Buying advice

New · nearly new · refurbished

You tell us what you are looking for and what you want to spend, we do the rest. We search our range or the second-hand market and assess every bike technically. So you never buy a pig in a poke.

  • Tailored advice: riding style, body size and budget
  • Test first, then buy
  • Delivered ready to ride and set up to fit you

02

Workshop & parts

Our own workshop in Bavegem

From a flat tyre to a complete technical overhaul: replacement of parts, upgrades and a complete set-up. Always at fixed, transparent rates that you know in advance.

  • Brakes, gears, wheel truing, tyres and more
  • New and used parts in stock: also for older and vintage bikes

03

Aftercare & warranties

Also after the sale

We don't let go of a DTVM bike after the sale. For each category (new, nearly new or refurbished) you get clear warranty conditions on paper and transparent costs for everything outside them.

  • Free check at the end of every warranty period
  • Clear agreements: what is and isn't covered by the warranty
  • One point of contact who knows your bike and its history

04

E-bike service

Every brand, every age

Maintenance and repair of all e-bikes, from the bike itself to the electric drive. With a Bosch or Shimano motor we limit ourselves to the hardware: we cannot read, update or reset the software. For overhaul or replacement of the battery technology we work with the specialists of BikeBat.

  • Complete e-bike service: bike and electric drive
  • Battery overhaul: optimised cells, a new or updated BMS and a 2-year warranty with correct use
  • Authorised BikeBat service point

E-bike rates 2026

Price
  • Minor service€45.00
  • Major service€98.00
  • Replace inner tube€22.50
  • Inner + outer tyre (B brand)€50.50
  • Inner + outer tyre (A brand)€73.00
  • Other worktime and materials

All prices include VAT. See all workshop rates →

All brands welcome: also if your bike or e-bike was not bought from us.

How it works

  1. Appointment

    We work by appointment, so we can give every customer the right service.

  2. Diagnosis & price

    We look at your bike or your wishes and discuss the price in advance.

  3. The work

    Always in our own workshop and with the right parts.

  4. Ready to ride

    Adjusted and tested, with aftercare that simply continues afterwards.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find DTVM?

Our workshop is at Wettersesteenweg 122 in Bavegem, part of the municipality of Sint-Lievens-Houtem, between Ghent and Aalst. It is a short ride from Erpe-Mere, Oosterzele, Wetteren and Herzele.

Do I need to make an appointment?

Yes, we work by appointment: Tuesday to Thursday from 6.30 pm to 9 pm, Friday from 5.30 pm to 10 pm and Saturday from 9 am to 5 pm. That way we can give every customer and every bike our full attention, without waiting at the counter. We take the time to look together at what your bike needs, prepare the right parts in advance and plan the work so your bike is back on the road as quickly as possible. Call us on +32 484 35 84 69 to make an appointment.

Do you also repair bikes that were not bought from you?

Yes, all brands are welcome, also if your bike or e-bike was not bought from us.

How much does a service cost?

A minor service costs €45.00, a major service €90.00 for a bike and €98.00 for an e-bike. You will find all prices in our workshop rates.

Do you repair e-bikes of every brand?

Yes. We service and repair e-bikes of every brand and every age, also if they were not bought from us. On e-bikes with a Bosch or Shimano motor we limit ourselves to the hardware: we cannot read, update or reset the software. We do, however, offer strong alternatives, such as the motors from Ananda, OLI and Bafang.

How much does an e-bike service cost?

A minor service costs €45.00 and a major service €98.00, including VAT.

My e-bike battery is weak. What can I do?

Have it tested. An overhaul is often the best solution: you get optimised cells, better than the manufacturer's standard cells, a new or updated BMS and always a 2-year warranty with correct use. It is better for the environment and often considerably cheaper than a new battery. For overhaul or replacement of the battery technology we work with the specialists of BikeBat. All about your battery →

The result?

A smart purchase, often cheaper than the market, and a reliable bike that is ready to ride.

Opening hours

We work by appointment, so we have all the time for you

We speak English: call, WhatsApp or e-mail us.

Mondayclosed
Tuesday to Thursday6.30 pm–9 pm
Friday5.30 pm–10 pm
Saturday9 am–5 pm
Sundayclosed